Current and Former Students

PhD Students

  • Zied Ben Chaouch, EECS | Expected 2020
  • Nihal Konduri, ORC | Expected 2020
  • Daniel Elkind, Finance | Expected 2019
  • Kien Wei Siah, EECS | Expected 2019
  • Chi Heem Wong, EECS | Expected 2019
  • Shomesh Chaudhuri, SM (EECS) | Expected 2018
  • Winston Dou, Finance | 2016
  • William Li, MIT CSAIL | 2016
  • Vahid Montazerhodjat, EECS | 2016
  • Alex Remorov, Operations Research | 2016
  • Richard Thakor, Finance | 2016
  • Dimitrios Bisias, Operations Research | 2015
  • David Fagnan, Operations Research | 2015
  • Diego Feijer, ORC | 2015
  • Gartheeban Ganeshapillai, EECS | 2015
  • Wei Pan, Media Lab | 2015
  • Ruixun Zhang, Math | 2015
  • Pablo Azar, EECS | 2014, Expected 2018
  • Yang Cai, EECS | 2013
  • Amy Zhou, Finance | 2013
  • Jing Chen, EECS | 2012
  • Stavros Valavanis, EECS | 2012
  • Amir Khandani, EECS | 2009
  • Adlar Kim, EECS | 2009
  • Tri-Dzung Nguyen, Operations Research | 2009
  • Melanie Rudoy, EECS | 2009
  • Kathryn Kaminski, Operations Research | 2008
  • Jasmina Hasanhodzic, EECS | 2007
  • Dimitri Papanikolaou, Finance | 2007
  • John Perry, EECS | 2007
  • Sanmay Das, EECS | 2006
  • Li He, Finance | 2006
  • Mila Getmansky, System Dynamics | 2004
  • Ioanid Rosu, Finance | 2004
  • Joon Chae, Finance | 2003
  • Carl Hopman, Finance | 2003
  • Wesley Chan, Finance | 2002
  • Nicholas Chan, EECS | 2001
  • Martin Haugh, Operations Research | 2001
  • Li Jin, Finance | 2001
  • Dmitry Repin, Cognitive & Neural Systems (BU) | 2001
  • Harry Mamaysky, Finance | 2000
  • Jonathan Taylor, Operations Research | 2000
  • Petr Adamek, Finance | 1999
  • Minh Chau, Finance | 1999
  • Leonid Kogan, Finance and Operations Research | 1999
  • Terence Lim, Finance | 1998
  • Larina Muecke, Economics | 1998
  • Walter Toshihide Baily, Economics | 1995
  • Oliver Ledoit, Finance | 1995
  • Yacine Ait-Sahalia, EECS | 1993
  • Arnout Eikeboom, Operations Research | 1993
  • Daniel Frost, EECS | 1993
  • James Hutchinson, EECS | 1993
  • Sunghwan Shin, Finance | 1993
  • Neal Pearson, Finance | 1990
  • Hua He, Finance | 1989

Wharton PhD Students

  • Michael Vilbert | 1993
  • Jaeho Cho | 1989
  • Sekyung Oh | 1988
  • Taychang Wang | 1988
  • Joel Houston | 1987
  • Kyou Young Kim | 1986

Masters Students

  • Anton Anastasov, EECS | 2017
  • Esther Kim, IDSS | 2017
  • Clare Liu, EECS | 2017
  • Roman Dongyoung Kim, EECS | 2016
  • Robert Yiyang Luo, EECS | 2016
  • Andrew Walz, SDM | 2016
  • Yuqing Zhang, EECS | 2016
  • Guy Zyskind, Media Lab | 2016
  • Danny Yuan, EECS | 2015
  • Shomesh Chaudhuri, EECS | 2014
  • Harngid Cho, MFin | 2014
  • Ayesha Khalid, Sloan Fellow | 2014
  • Ben Mattocks, MEng (EECS) | 2013
  • Kailash Swarna, SF (Sloan) | 2012
  • Chris Wilfong, MBA (Sloan) | 2012
  • Michael Ellch, SM (CRE) | 2011
  • Alice Elizabeth Wagner, SM (HST - BEP) | 2011
  • Tom Fazzio, MBA (Sloan) | 2009
  • Masaharu Aiuchi, SF (Sloan) | 2008
  • Devon Kinkead, SF (Sloan) | 2008
  • James Walker, SF (Sloan) | 2006
  • Kenrick Guo, SM (Sloan - ORC) | 2005
  • Jasmina Hasanhodzic, SM (EECS) | 2005
  • Lynn MacDonald, SF (Sloan) | 2005
  • Nina Tannenbaum, MBA (Sloan) | 2005
  • Mohan Akula, MEng (CEE) | 2004
  • Xian Ke, MEng (EECS) | 2004
  • Patrick McCaney, MEng (EECS) | 2004
  • Pasha Roberts, MBA (Sloan) | 2004
  • Wan Li Zhu, MEng (EECS) | 2004
  • Eric Ho, MEng & SB (EECS) | 2003
  • Rishi Kumar, MEng & SB (EECS) | 2003
  • Lawrence Wang, MEng (EECS) | 2003
  • Kevin Amonlirdviman, SM (Sloan - ORC) | 2002
  • John Gu, MEng (EECS) | 2002
  • Shinji Inoue, Sloan MBA | 2000
  • Jean-Paul Sursock, SM (Sloan - ORC) | 2000
  • Archan Basu, MBA (Sloan) | 1999
  • Johnathan Loflin, MEng (EECS) | 1999
  • Eric Marandon, SM (Sloan - ORC) | 1999
  • Fern Jones, MBA (Sloan) | 1998
  • Eugene Shen, MBA (Sloan) | 1998
  • Eric Herzfeld, MS (Sloan) | 1997
  • Paul Hummel, MS (Sloan) | 1997
  • Hizuru Konishi, MBA (Sloan) | 1997
  • Paul Mashikian, MEng (EECS) | 1997
  • Atsushi Ozu, MS (Sloan - MOT) | 1997
  • Max Roberts, MS (Sloan) | 1997
  • Michael Kim, MS (Sloan) | 1994
  • Alessandra Laria, MS (Sloan) | 1994
  • Thomas Luke, MS (Sloan) | 1994
  • Ken Omura, MS (Sloan) | 1994
  • Danielle Yew, MS (Sloan) | 1994
  • Junichi Arihara, MS (Sloan) | 1993
  • David Goh, SM (Sloan - System Dynamics) (Reader) | 1993
  • Yoshitaka Hombo, MS (Sloan) | 1993
  • Takeshi Ishiga, MS (Sloan) | 1993
  • Michiko Yagi, MS (Sloan) | 1993
  • Tareq Hoque, MS (Sloan) | 1992
  • Kazushi Ito, MS (Sloan) | 1992
  • Hirofumi Kasai, MS (Sloan) | 1992
  • Shinsuke Sakai, MS (Sloan) | 1992
  • Hwee-Cheng Tan, MS (Sloan) | 1992
  • Jing Wang, MS (Sloan) | 1992
  • Jinyoung Won, MS (Sloan) | 1992
  • Shigeyuki Akita, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Thomas Anderson, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Edward Fong, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Kenichi Hashida, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Richard Hovey, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Kenji Imai, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Seokkyu Kang, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Ken Katayama, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Hideta Kawada, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • George Koutentakis, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Yong Mo Lee, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Hiroshi Maruyama, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Ronjon Nag, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Yutaka Takahashi, MS (Sloan) | 1991
  • Hiroaki Yamashita, MS (Sloan) (Reader) | 1990

Undergraduate Students

  • Benjamin Kaplan, UROP | Expected 2019
  • Shreyash Agrawal, UROP | Expected 2018
  • Sonya Das, UROP | Expected 2018
  • Sam Huang, UROP | Expected 2018
  • Bruno Prela, Super UROP | Expected 2018
  • Archana Ram, UROP | Expected 2018
  • Taranjit Singh, UROP | Expected 2018
  • Xin (Shirley) Chen, Super UROP | 2017
  • Tyler Finkelstein, UROP | 2017
  • Matthew Kalinowski, UROP | 2017
  • Claire Lazar, UROP | 2017
  • Katherine Marlowe, UROP | 2017
  • Paige Omura, UROP | 2017
  • Alice Wu, UROP | 2017
  • Alice (Tiange) Zhan, UROP | 2017
  • Bowen Baker, Super UROP | 2016
  • Clare Liu, UROP | 2016
  • Stephanie New, UROP | 2016
  • Anish Punjabi, UROP | 2016
  • Anirudh Sailesh,, UROP | 2016
  • Manita Singh, UROP | 2016
  • Kevin Wen, UROP | 2016
  • Yuwei Zhang, UROP | 2016
  • Nicholas Anaya, UROP | 2015
  • Nick Anya, UROP | 2015
  • Ayesha Bose, Super UROP | 2015
  • Austin Gromatzky, UROP | 2015
  • Do Hyun Kim, UROP | 2015
  • Brian Kong, UROP | 2015
  • Taibo Li, UROP | 2015
  • Jeffrey Sperling, UROP | 2015
  • Christian Vilanilam, UROP | 2015
  • Andrew Ang, UROP | 2014
  • Jacob Bennett, UROP | 2014
  • Ian Chan, UROP | 2014
  • Ying Lum "John" Cheung, IROP HKUST | 2014
  • Jenny Hu, UROP | 2014
  • Saad Shaheen, UROP | 2014
  • Albert Wu, UROP | 2014
  • Hanwen Xu, Super UROP | 2014
  • Kathy Fang, UROP | 2013
  • Jennifer Jang, Super UROP | 2013
  • Roman (Dongyoung) Kim, UROP | 2013
  • Rachel Lee, UROP | 2013
  • James Noraky, UROP | 2013
  • Lloyd Han, UROP | 2012
  • Kanjun Qiu, Trading Room Task Force | 2012
  • Ashutosh Singhal, UROP | 2012
  • Gordon Wintrob, UROP | 2012
  • Hway "Helen" Chen, UROP | 2011
  • Ming "Jack" Chen, UROP | 2011
  • Rumela Das, UROP | 2011
  • Benjamin Huan, Trading Room Task Force | 2011
  • Joseph Huan, Trading Room Task Force | 2011
  • Luwen Huang, UROP | 2011
  • Gama LeBouder, Trading Room Task Force | 2011
  • Alex Wang, UROP | 2011
  • Jean Otrakji, UROP | 2010
  • Kevin Pan, Trading Room Task Force | 2010
  • Randall Shults, Trading Room Task Force | 2010
  • Ellis Kim, Trading Room Task Force, Economics | 2009
  • Joshua Lim, UROP | 2009
  • Martin Lorilla, UROP | 2009
  • Xuelin Lu, Trading Room Task Force | 2009
  • Anthony Cappaert, Trading Room Task Force | 2008
  • Kathryn Gandolfo, Trading Room Task Force | 2008
  • Hank Huang, UROP | 2008
  • Austin Oehlerking, Trading Room Task Force | 2008
  • Lindsey Pete, UROP | 2008
  • David Aaronson, UROP | 2007
  • Benjamin Baumgold, UROP | 2007
  • Andrew Lisy, Trading Room Task Force | 2007
  • Michael Wrick, UROP | 2007
  • Juthica Mallela, Trading Room Task Force | 2006
  • Fan Yu, UROP | 2006
  • Eric Chemi, UROP | 2005
  • Janis Drics, UROP | 2005
  • Vishal Jain, UROP | 2005
  • Esther Judelson, UROP | 2005
  • Shauna Mei, UROP | 2005
  • Sarika Singh, UROP | 2005
  • Raja Surapaneni, UROP | 2005
  • Neil Desai, UROP | 2004
  • Jacob Gibson, UROP | 2004
  • Tiffany Kanaga, UROP | 2004
  • Erdem Kiciman, UROP | 2004
  • Nisha Nath, UROP | 2004
  • Karolina Netolicka, UROP | 2004
  • Brian Rosenfeld, UROP | 2004
  • Sunil Aggarwal, UROP | 2003
  • Sebastian Gutierrez, UROP | 2003
  • Patrick McCaney, UROP | 2003
  • WanLi Zhu, UROP | 2003
  • Maria Jelescu, UROP | 2002
  • Jelena Spasojevic, UROP | 2002
  • Goce Zojcheski, UROP | 2002
  • Lewis Kaneshiro, UROP | 2001
  • Camelia-Mariana Turcu, UROP | 2001
  • Constantin Chiscanu, UROP | 2000
  • Detelina Vasileva, UROP | 2000
  • Stacie Wu, UROP | 2000
  • Kenneth Hon, UROP | 1998
  • Mark Zarkhin, UROP | 1998
  • David Smith, UROP | 1997
  • Nehal Patel, UROP | 1996
  • Upanishad Chakrabarti, UROP | 1994
  • John Riordan, UROP | 1991

Follow me on © 2017 Andrew W. Lo, MIT Sloan School of Management. All rights reserved.
Design by: Opus Design